Composition of the court

Fachada TSE

The TSE plays a fundamental role in constructing and developing the Brazilian democracy, in joint action with the Regional Electoral Courts (Tribunais Regionais Eleitorais [TREs]), which are in charge of managing the electoral process in the states and municipalities.
According to Art. 119 of the Federal Constitution of 1988 (CF/1988), the Superior Electoral Court shall be composed of seven Justices, as follows:

  • Three Justices from Supreme Federal Court (Supremo Tribunal Federal [STF]);
  • Two Justices from the Superior Court of Justice (Superior Tribunal de Justiça [STJ]);
  • Two Justices, appointed by the President of the Republic, chosen among six Lawyers of notorious juridical knowledge and good moral reputation appointed by the Supreme Federal Court.

The TSE always selects its President and Vice-president from the STF, and the Electoral Inspector General from the STJ (CF/1988, Art. 119, sole paragraph).
A substitute will be chosen for each effective Justice, following the same procedures (CF/1988, Art. 121, 2nd paragraph, in fine).
The Justices of the Electoral Justice are elected to serve for a biennium, and shall not hold office for more than two consecutive two-year biennia (CF/1988, Art. 121, 1st part).
The rotation of Justices within the Electoral Justice aims at maintaining the nonpolitical character of the electoral courts, in order to guarantee equality in the electoral processes.
The Electoral Public Prosecutor and the Public Defender must also take legal action before the Court.

Full Justices From Initial term Ending term Biennium
Rosa Maria Pires Weber (President) STF 5.25.2018 5.25.2020 2nd
Luís Roberto Barroso (Vice-President) STF 2.27.2018 2.27.2020 1st
Luiz Edson Fachin STF 8.16.2018 8.16.2020 1st
Napoleão Nunes Maia Filho STJ 8.30.2016 8.30.2018 1st
Jorge Mussi (Electoral Corregidor) STJ 10.24.2017 10.24.2019 1st

Admar Gonzaga Neto

JURY 4.27.2017 4.27.2019 1st
Tarcisio Vieira de Carvalho Neto JURY 5.9.2017 5.9.2019 1st
Substitute Justices From Initial term Ending term Biennium
Alexandre de Moraes STF 4.25.2017 5.25.2019 1st
Marco Aurélio Mendes de Farias Mello STF 6.26.2018 6.26.2020 1st
Vacant STF - - -
Geraldo Og Nicéas Marques Fernandes STJ 8.30.2016 8.30.2018 1st
Luis Felipe Salomão STJ 10.24.2017 10.24.2019 1st
Sérgio Silveira Banhos JURY 8.23.2017 8.23.2019 1st
Carlos Bastide Horbach JURY 9.12.2017 9.12.2019 1st