Mais informações sobre o conteúdo Impressão
Ministro Marco Aurélio

Marco Aurélio is installed as substitute justice of the TSE for the fourth time

Justice Marco Aurélio was installed as substitute justice of the Superior Electoral Court this Tuesday (26th), in a ceremony performed in the cabinet of the Court’s Presidency.  In the biennium of 2018/2020, he will occupy the place destined to the justice of the Supreme Federal Court (STF), due to the installation of justice Luís Roberto Barroso as a full member of the Court.  

This is the fourth time that Marco Aurélio takes the office of substitute justice of TSE.  The first time was in August 1991 and May 1993. He was reconducted later, taking the office between August 2003 and February 2005, and between May 2009 and May 2010. 

“I can say that I arrive at TSE with the same delight and enthusiasm when I was first installed as substitute justice of this Court. I arrive thirsting for the search for the desired Justice and will use not only my technical education, for this search, but also my humanistic education,” he declared.  

Marco Aurélio has also occupied the Presidency of the Superior Electoral Court in three opportunities: from June 1996 to June 1997; May 2006 to May 2008: and, finally, from November 2013 to May 2014.  

“It was his excellency that featured, still in the decade of 1990, the beginning of the computerized elections and biometric registry, and also his genuine public, humanist and democratic spirit,” remembered the president of TSE, justice Luiz Fux, during the welcome of the justice.  

The ceremony also had the presence of justices and former justices of the TSE, justices of STF and the Superior Court of Justice (STJ), beyond civil servants and lawyers that act in the Electoral Justice.  

Profile

Marco Aurélio is a justice of the Supreme Federal Court in June 1990. He was president of STF in the biennium of 2001/2003. He graduated in Law by UFRJ - Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro (Federal University of Rio de Janeiro), in 1973, and has a master’s degree in Private Law, also by UFRJ.  

Natural from Rio de Janeiro, he was born on July 12, 1946; he was a member of the Department of Public Labor Prosecution, Judge of the Regional Labor Court (TRT) of the 1st Region and justice of the Superior Court of Labor (TST), from September 1981 to June 1990.  

Composition 

The TSE is composed of seven full justices and seven substitute justices, wherein three posts of each category are destined to STF, two to STJ and two to the advocacy class. 

JP/RR, DM